Showing all 6 results

Out of stock

The Gigalight Technologies GQS-MDO101-eXXXC is a Four-Channel, Pluggable Fiber-Optic QSFP28 SR4 for 100G Ethernet. This transceiver is a high performance module recommended for short range low BER performance. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber without FEC, or 300 m using OM4 fiber with FEC. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP28 AOC breakout active optical cables are designed for 100GBASE-SR4 to 4x 25GBASE-SR Ethernet links reach up to 70m (OM3) or 100m/300m (OM4) over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). Use these cables to connect UHD video equipment with 25G SFP28 ports to core switches with 100G QSFP+ ports. The low BER of these AOCs can out perform passive DACs and should be used where error free transmission is critical and where FEC cannot always be guaranteed on end devices.

Active Optical Cables (AOC)

25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable

The Gigalight Technologies GSS-MDO250-XXXC is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 AOC active optical cables are widely used in Data Centers, HPC and SAN. The 100G QSFP28 AOC portfolio includes 100GE QSFP28 AOC Lite, 100GE QSFP28 AOC (CT/IT), 100GE QSFP28 enhanced AOC (CT/IT), 128GFC QSFP28 AOC, and 128GFC QSFP28 enhanced AOC.

Out of stock

The Gigalight 200G QSFP28-DD AOC active optic cables are designed for 200G (2x 100GBASE-SR4) Ethernet interconnect links reach up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4) over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF).