Please accept cookies for the best browsing experience

Embrionix provides a new approach in the product interface market for broadcast manufacturers. Embrionix designs and builds innovative, advanced small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFPs) to close the gap between fibre optic deployments, coaxial deployments, and emerging technology deployments, such as HDMI, composite video, and Ethernet. By leveraging its core competencies in video broadcast, the company provides SFP modules (emSFP) with the highest level of flexibility to major broadcasters in the industry.

emSFP

This product series consist of SDI-to-IP (ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110) Gateway converters allowing legacy SDI equipment to be interconnected to an IP network. The solution SDI IP is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP (SDI IP) form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. The modules can be inserted directly inside 10G SFP/SFP+ cage with direct interface to 1GE, 10GE, 25GE and 100GE network. This purely simple solution drastically simplifies gradual integration of IP and SDI equipment.

  • Support all IP standards : ST2022-1, ST2022-2, ST2022-6, ST2022-7, ST2110
  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • An excellent add-on for every product.
  • Plug’n’play for standard video SFP cages.
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards: 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082-1,ST2081-1 ST424, ST292, ST259, ST297)

This optical emSFP product series introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different a mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennum). The supported format are 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259,ST297)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnections.
  • Video SFP supports current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259, ST297)

The most feature-rich HD-BNC coaxial video SFP EB30HD and EB12HD family leverages a wide variety of Embrionix’s coaxial video SFP (emSFP) modules with HD-BNC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. The supported format are : 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259,ST297)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259,ST297)

This product series offers the smallest HDMI/DVI to SDI video converters on the market. These modules convert from HDMI 2.0a, HDMI 2.0b, HDMI v1.4/ DVI 1.0 to SDI (12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI) or from SDI (12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI) to HDMI v1.4 and HDMI 2.0. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cages hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects.
  • Robust retaining mechanism for HDMI Type D
  • Video SFP support current and new standards

Part Numbers

Example Order

Requirement Order
Two channel SMPTE 2022-6 IP encapsulator with SDI on the host and non-MSA pin-out EB22LC2B-SN
emOPT-2E-2022-6
Single channel ST2110 de-encapsulator with IP on the host and 2 receive SDI on HD-BNC, with MSA pin-out EB22HDRT-LM-0516
emOPT-1D-2110
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.