Gigalight is a market innovator in the field of global optical network devices and pioneer in the application technology. They also develop and manufacture innovative optical network technology devices, high speed interconnection products, video transceivers, ROF products, intelligent optical modules and test equipment which are widely used in fixed telecommunications network, mobile communications networks, data communication networks, storage area networks, large data centres and cloud computing, video monitoring & transmission, industrial vision system, radar communications, consumer optical communications, etc.

Gigalight Products

Generic Optics

  • Active Optical Component: 155M-10G Pluggable optical transceiver , 10G XFP/SFP transceiver, 3G/18G RF-Over-Fiber, etc.
  • Passive Optical Component: PLC, CWDM/DWDM, 50/100G AAWG, MEMS-VOA, Optical Bypass Protection system, etc.

Optical Interconnection Products

  • Cloud transceiver: 25G SFP+,40G/100G QSFP+,100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4,120G CXP transceiver.
  • High speed Interconnection Cables: 10G/25G/40G/56G/100G/200G cable assemblies and active cables used for data centre connection.
  • Video Product: 3G Video SFP Transceivers, HDMI/DVI Optical Extender,USB3.0 AOC, HDMI AOC.
  • Cloud cabling: MPO/MTP trunk cable assemblies for high-density physical infrastructure cabling, MPO/MTP fan-out cable assemblies, etc.

Optical Transceivers

Metro Area – 1G to 25G

The Gigalight 25G SFP28 SR optical transceiver (GSS-MPO250-SRC) is designed for Data Center 25GBASE-SR Ethernet and Metro Area Network links reach up to 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4) and 300m (OM4) over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF).

25GE SFP28 SR – GSS-MPO250-SRC

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

25GE SFP28 eSR – GSS-EMPO250-SRC

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25.78125Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF w/o FEC or 300m on OM4 MMF with FEC
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

25GE/CPRI SFP28 SR (IT) – GSS-MPO250-SRT

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 24.33Gbps data rate
  • Supports 25.78125Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Industrial case temperature range: -40°C to 85°C

25GE/CPRI SFP28 CSR (IT) – GSS-MPO250-CSRTA

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 24.33Gbps and 25.78125Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 300m on OM4 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Industrial case temperature range: -40°C to 85°C

25GE SFP28 LR – GSS-SPO250-LRC

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 10km
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1.0W
  • RoHS 2.0 compliant (2011/65/EU, lead free)
  • Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

25GE SFP28 LR (COB) – GSS-SPO250-LRCC

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25.78125Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 10km
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1.1W
  • Digital diagnostics function are available via the I2C interface
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3cc 25GBASE-LR standard
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

25GE/CPRI SFP28 LR (IT) – GSS-SPO250-LRT

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 10km
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1.2W
  • RoHS 2.0 compliant (2011/65/EU, lead free)
  • Industrial case temperature range: -40°C to 85°C

 

 

 

The Gigalight 10G SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for Data Center 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH Metro Area Network links reach up to 220m-80km over dual fibres.

 

Features

The Gigalight 10G SFP+ modules give you a wide variety of 10G connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor
▪ Full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ VCSEL/FP/DML/EML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
▪ Compliant with SFP+ MSA, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2e and SONET/SDH
▪ Data rate up to 11.3Gbps
▪ Wavelength options: 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm
▪ Reach up to 220m-80km over dual fibers
▪ Power consumption < 2W
▪ Dual LC receptacles
▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-20°C to +85°C and -40°C to +85°C optional)
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ 10G Ethernet Data Centre Networks
▪ 10G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
▪ OTN OTU2e Metro Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64 Metro Area Networks

The Gigalight 10G CWDM SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for Data Centre 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH Metro Area Network links reach up to 10km-80km over Single-Mode Fibre (SMF).

 

 

 

Features

The Gigalight 10G CWDM SFP+ modules give you a wide variety of 10G CWDM connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor
▪ Full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ DML/EML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
▪ Compliant with SFP+ MSA, 10GE, 10GFC, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH
▪ Data rate up to 11.3Gbps
▪ Wavelength options: 1270nm-1610nm (20nm spacing)
▪ Reach up to 10km-80km over SMF
▪ Dual LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-20°C to +85°C and -40°C to +85°C optional)
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ 10G Ethernet Data Center Networks
▪ 10G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
▪ OTN OTU2e Metro Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64 Metro Area Networks

The Gigalight 10G BiDi SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for Data Center 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH Metro Area Network links reach up to 10km-80km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

 

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor
▪ Full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ DML/EML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
▪ Compliant with SFP+ MSA, 10GE, 10GFC, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH
▪ Data rate up to 11.3Gbps
▪ Reach up to 10km-80km over SMF
▪ Wavelength options: 1270/1330nm or 1490/1550nm
▪ Power consumption < 1.8W
▪ Single LC receptacle
▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-20°C to +85°C and -40°C to +85°C optional)
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ 10G Ethernet Data Center Networks
▪ 10G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
▪ OTN OTU2e Metro Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-192 /SDH STM-64 Metro Area Networks

The Gigalight 1.25G SFP optical transceivers are designed for Data Center Gigabit Ethernet, 1G Fibre Channel, and SONET OC-24 / SDH STM-8 Metro Area Network links reach up to 550m-120km over dual fibers.

 

 

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP form factor
▪ Full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ VCSEL/FP/DML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
▪ Compliant with SFP MSA and Gigabit Ethernet
▪ Compliant with 1G Fibre Channel and SONET OC-24 / SDH STM-8
▪ Data rate up to 1.25Gbps
▪ Reach up to 550m-120km
▪ Dual LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-20°C to +85°C and -40°C to +85°C optional)
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ Gigabit Ethernet Data Center Networks
▪ 1G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-24 / SDH STM-8 Metro Area Networks

The Gigalight CWDM SFP optical transceivers are designed for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1G/2G Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH Metro Area Network links reach up to 20km-120km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

 

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable SFP form factor
▪ Full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ DML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
▪ Compliant with SFP MSA and Gigabit Ethernet
▪ Compliant with 1G/2G Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH
▪ Data rate up to 2.67Gbps
▪ 1270nm-1610nm CWDM wavelengths (20nm spacing)
▪ Reach up to 20km-120km over SMF
▪ Dual LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-40°C to +85°C optional)
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ Fast Ethernet Data Center Networks
▪ Gigabit Ethernet Data Center Networks
▪ 1G/2G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1 Metro Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-24 / SDH STM-8 Metro Area Networks
▪ SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16 Metro Area Networks

Data Centre – 40G to 200G

The Gigalight 40G QSFP (QSFP+) SR4/CSR4 optical transceiver (GQS-MPO400-SR4C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU3 and Data Centre 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links reach up to 300m (OM3) or 400m (OM4) over Multi-Mode Fibre (MMF).

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x 850nm VCSEL array and PIN photo-detector array
▪ Compliant with QSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and OTN OTU3
▪ Data rate up to 44.6Gbps
▪ Power consumption < 1.5W
▪ Reach up to 300m (OM3) or 400m (OM4) over MMF
▪ MPO12 receptacle
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU3 Metro Area Networks
▪ 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Data Centre Networks

The Gigalight 40G QSFP (QSFP+) LR4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO400-LR4C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU3 and Data Center 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links reach up to 10km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x CWDM uncooled DFB lasers with AAWG MUX
▪ High-sensitivity PIN-TIA with AAWG DEMUX
▪ Compliant with QSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU3
▪ Data rate up to 44.6Gbps
▪ Power consumption < 2.5W
▪ Reach up to 10km over SMF
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU3 Metro Area Networks
▪ 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Data Centre Networks

The Gigalight 40G QSFP (QSFP+) ER4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO400-ER4C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU3 and Data Centre 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links reach up to 40km over Single-Mode Fibre (SMF).

 

Features

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x uncooled CWDM DML lasers and APD ROSA
▪ Compliant with QSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTN OTU3
▪ Data rate up to 44.6Gbps
▪ Reach up to 40km over SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.5W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU3/OTU3e1/OTU3e2 Metro Area Networks
▪ 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Data Centre Networks

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical

 

100GE QSFP28 SR4 – GQS-MPO101-SR4CL

  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 25Gbps per channel

transceivers are widely used in Data Centers, 5G Fronthaul, OTN and SAN. The 100G QSFP28 SR4 portfolio includes 100GE QSFP28 SR4, 100GE/CPRI QSFP28 SR4, 100GE QSFP28 eSR4, OTU4/128GFC QSFP28 SR4, and OTU4/128GFC QSFP28 eSR4+.

GQS-MPO101-SR4CL 100GE QSFP28 SR4, 850nm, 100m on OM4 MMF, MPO12
GQS-MPO101-SR4TA 100GE QSFP28 SR4,  850nm, 100m on OM4 MMF, MPO12, I-temp
GQS-MPO101-SR4TB 100GE/CPRI QSFP28 SR4,  850nm, 100m on OM4 MMF, MPO12, I-temp
GQS-MPO101-eSR4C 100GE QSFP28 eSR4,  850nm, 300m on OM4 MMF, MPO12
GQS-MPO101-eSR4T 100GE QSFP28 eSR4,  850nm, 300m on OM4 MMF, MPO12, I-temp

100GE QSFP28 SR4 – GQS-MPO101-SR4CL

  • Support 40GE and 56G FDR data rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Low power consumption < 2.5W
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

100GE QSFP28 SR4 (IT) – GQS-MPO101-SR4TA

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 4*25.78125Gb/s bit rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Supports CDR bypass
  • 2W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: -40°C to 85°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

100GE/CPRI QSFP28 SR4 (IT) – GQS-MPO101-SR4TB

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 4*24.33Gb/s bit rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • 2W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: -40°C to 85°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

100GE QSFP28 eSR4 – GQS-MPO101-eSR4C

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 4*25.78125Gb/s bit rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Supports CDR bypass
  • 2W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF without FEC or 300m on OM4 MMF with FEC
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

100GE QSFP28 eSR4 (IT) – GQS-MPO101-eSR4T

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 4*25.78125Gb/s bit rate
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Supports CDR bypass
  • 2W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF without FEC or 300m on OM4 MMF with FEC
  • Single MTP/MPO receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: -40°C to +85°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-LR4C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU4 and Data Center 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links reach up to 10km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

Features

The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant to optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
▪ 4x cooled LAN-WDM DML transmitter and PIN ROSA
▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
▪ Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU4
▪ Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
▪ Reach up to 10km over SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.5W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
▪ 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Data Centre Networks

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-L24C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU4 and Data Center 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links reach up to 20km over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

Features

The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100-Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 20km links without FEC and compliant to optical interface with IEEE 802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements.

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x cooled DML LAN-WDM transmitter and 4 channels PIN ROSA
▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
▪ Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU4
▪ Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
▪ Reach up to 20km over SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.5W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
▪ 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Data Center Networks

The Gigalight 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver (GQS-SPO111-ES4C) is designed for Metro Area Network OTN OTU4 and Data Center 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links reach up to 30km without FEC or 40km with FEC over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF).

 

Features

The module converts 4 input channels of 28Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 112Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 112Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN-WDM channels are 1295.56nm, 1300.05nm, 1304.58nm and 1309.14nm as members of the LAN-WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high-performance cooled LAN-WDM DFB transmitters and high-sensitivity APD receivers provide superior performance for 100G Ethernet applications up to 30km links without FEC and up to 40km links with FEC.

▪ Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor
▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
▪ 4x cooled LAN-WDM DML transmitter and APD ROSA
▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
▪ Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 and OTN OTU4
▪ Data rate up to 111.8Gbps
▪ Reach up to 30km without FEC or 40km with FEC over G.652 SMF
▪ Power consumption < 3.8W
▪ Duplex LC receptacles
▪ Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
▪ 3.3V power supply voltage
▪ RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

▪ OTN OTU4 Metro Area Networks
▪ 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Data Centre Networks

Gigalight 200G Transceivers

Gigalight’s 200G optical transceiver portfolio can be divided into 8-channel 25G NRZ series and 4-channel 50G PAM4 series, which adopt self-designed optical engine devices to meet the needs of mass production, and can help build a solid structure for the development of next-generation data centers’ IT infrastructure.

200G QSFP56 SR4 (DSP Version) – GQS-MPO201-SR4CZ

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP56 form-factor
  • Built-in 200G PAM4 DSP
  • Supports 212.5Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rates if required
  • Low power dissipation < 5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4/OM5 MMF
  • Uncooled 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • 200GAUI-4 electrical interface
  • Single MPO12 receptacle
  • CMIS V4.0 compliant
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functionality

200G QSFP-DD PSM8 2km – GDM-SPO201-FR8C

  • 8 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Supports 8×25Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Supports 8×10Gb/s aggregate bit rates if required
  • 8 channels 1310nm DFB
  • 8 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Low power consumption < 6W
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD form factor
  • Up to 2km reach for G.652 SMF
  • Single male MPO(APC 8-degree) connector receptacle
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 2.0 compliant (lead free)

200G QSFP-DD PSM8 10km – GDM-SPO201-LR8C

  • 8 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Supports 8×25Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Supports 8×10Gb/s aggregate bit rates if required
  • 8 channels 1310nm DFB
  • 8 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Low power consumption < 6.5W
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD form factor
  • Up to 10km reach for G.652 SMF
  • Single male MPO(APC 8-degree) connector receptacle
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 2.0 compliant (lead free)

200G QSFP-DD SR8 – GQD-MPO201-DSR4C

  • 8 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 26Gbps per channel
  • 8 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 8 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Low power consumption < 4W
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD form factor
  • Maximum link length of 70m/100m on OM3/OM4 MMF
  • MPO24 connector receptacle
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)